Legal Disclaimer, Privacy Policy & Contest Rules and Regulations

Privacy Policy

  1. Coyle Publishing only collects personal information when you give it to us voluntarily, for example, by filling out a form or survey.
  2. Coyle Publishing does not sell or lend your information to any third-party marketing group.
  3. We may gather information about traffic on our web site so that we can continue to develop the site to better suit your needs. This does not include personal information about you, but includes information about your visit on the site such as:
    1. The name of your Internet service provider, its IP address and the name of your service provider’s service.
    2. The length of each visit.
    3. The number of requests per visit.
    4. Your type of operating system (Windows, MacIntosh, Unix, etc.)
    5. Your browser type (Firefox, Internet Explorer, etc.)

Canadians are protected by two federal privacy laws, the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA is based on the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which is incorporated into the legislation. Organizations in Quebec are subject to the Quebec private sector privacy law. Oversight of the law is in the hands of the Commission d’accès à l’information.

Legal Disclaimer

NOTE: Please read this disclaimer in its entirety before using our web site.

For the purpose of this disclaimer, Coyle Publishing will be referred to as “The COMPANY”

General Disclaimer of Liability

THE SERVICE AND CONTENT FROM OR THROUGH THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED “AS-IS,” “AS AVAILABLE,” AND ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, ARE DISCLAIMED (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE DISCLAIMER OF ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE). THE INFORMATION HEREIN MAY CONTAIN BUGS, ERRORS, PROBLEMS OR OTHER LIMITATIONS. THE OWNER OF THIS SITE ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN THE CONTENT CONTAINED ON THIS SITE.

User agrees to indemnify, defend and hold Owner and its affiliates, licensors, content and service providers, participating publishers, authors, dealers, and suppliers harmless from any liability, loss, claim, and expense, including lawyer’s fees and expenses, related to a User’s violation of this Agreement or use of the Web site.

All responsibility or liability for any damages caused by viruses contained within the electronic files or at the site is disclaimed.

Hyperlinks

This site contains links to other Internet sites. Such links are not endorsements of any products or services in such sites, and no information in such site has been endorsed or approved by the COMPANY.

Submissions

All remarks, suggestions, ideas, graphics, or other information communicated to the COMPANY through this site (collectively, the “Submission”) will forever be the property of the COMPANY. The COMPANY will not be required to treat any Submission as confidential, and will not be liable for any ideas for its business (including without limitation, product or advertising ideas) and will not incur any liability as a result of any similarities that may appear in future products or operations of the COMPANY. Without limitation, the COMPANY will have exclusive ownership of all present and future existing rights to the Submission of every kind and nature everywhere. The COMPANY and SPONSOR will be entitled to use the Submission for any commercial or other purpose whatsoever, without compensation to you or any other person sending the Submission. You acknowledge that you are responsible for whatever material you submit, and you, not the COMPANY, have full responsibility for the message, including its legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality, and copyright. All entries will be added to the COMPANY and SPONSOR email subscription list(s).

Contest Rules and Regulations

Elton John: Farewell Yellow Brick Road Tour in Montreal Quebec on Friday, April 3rd, 2020

Approx. value is $1,500
Eligibility is restricted to Ontario residents only
One entry per person only (Repeat entries may negate your eligibility)
Chances of winning are determined by eligible entries received during the contest period
Skill-testing question required on receipt of the prize
Contest runs from March 1st, 2020 to March 23rd, 2020

How to Enter:

All entries (“Entries” or an “Entry”) become the property of the Company and will not be acknowledged or returned.

The Contest is open to all residents of Canada who are 19 years of age or older at time of entry. One Entry Per Person. Employees of Fifty-Five Plus a division of Coyle Publishing are not eligible for the Contest. Employees of any company involved in the Fifty-Five Plus Contest Promotions are not eligible to win their corresponding prize. The Contest is subject to all applicable federal, provincial, and local laws and regulations and is void where prohibited.

Prizes are subject to the conditions, restrictions, expiry dates, requirements and regulations noted on the prize certificates and applicable at the time of delivery and use. Prizes are not transferable and will be awarded to the confirmed winner only. The prize is not convertible to cash and must be accepted as awarded.

A random draw for the prize will be made at the Fifty-Five Plus Magazine office at 67 Neil Ave Stittsville, ON K2S 1B9, on TBA EST from all eligible entries received during the contest period. The odds of winning a prize depend on the total number of eligible entries received for the Contest during the Contest Period (1 in 30,000 Subscribers).

The Company will attempt to contact the selected entrant via phone, email and/or mail for approximately one (1) week following the draw, between 9:00 am EST and 9:00 pm EST. If the Company is unable to contact the selected entrant after five (5) attempts, the submission will be rendered null and void and another selected entrant will be chosen. This procedure will be repeated until a selected entrant has been contacted within the given time. In order to win the Prize, the selected entrant must have complied with the official contest rules, and sign and return the Company’s standard declaration and release form which will be sent by email. The prize will be forfeited if the declaration and release form is not returned to the Company within five (5) days after prize notification. Prizes must be accepted as awarded, without substitutions or transfers. Any additional costs incurred in using a prize are a winner’s responsibility. The winner is responsible for the reporting and payment of any taxes that may be associated with the prize.

In order to win any prize, the selected entrant must return a standard declaration and release form within 23 days from the time the prize notification is postmarked as having been sent. The prize will be forfeited and awarded to an alternate winner if the prize notification is returned as non-deliverable or if the declaration and release form is not returned within 23 days from the time the prize notification package is postmarked as having been sent. In the event the alternate winner does not return the required documentation within 23 days (following the procedures set forth above) the prize will be forfeited and not awarded to any further alternates.

By participating in the Contest, entrants accept and agree to: a) these Official Contest Rules and the decisions of the Company regarding any aspect of the Contest, which shall be final and binding in all respects; and b) release, discharge, and hold harmless Fifty-Five Plus, Coyle Publishing, the Company and, their respective subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, and employees, including their promotional agencies, from any liability, claims, or damages arising out of their participation in the Contest and the acceptance or use, misuse, or possession of any prize. By accepting a prize, winners agree to the Company’s and its designees’ use of their names and/or photograph for advertising and publicity purposes without compensation.

By entering the Contest, entrants consent to the Sponsors’ collection, use and disclosure of the entrant’s personal information provided on the Entry for the administration of the Contest and in an aggregated form in order to create reports regarding entrant demographics, which reports the Sponsors may in their sole discretion use and disclose to others. Contest Entrants will be enrolled in the Fifty-Five Plus magazine e-newsletter, from which they may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the email, or emailing “unsubscribe” to mailchimp@coylepublishing.com. The Company will not otherwise sell or disclose entrants’ personal information.

The Company and each of their respective affiliated and associated persons and entities, are not responsible or liable, jointly or severally, for any of the following: erroneous, damaged, destroyed, lost, late, incomplete, illegible, incorrectly addressed or misdirected entries, regardless of the cause; failure for any reason whatsoever of selected entrants to receive prize notification packages; or malfunctions or errors that may occur, regardless of the cause.

Online DISCLAIMER:

The Company and their agents are not responsible for any problems or technical malfunction of any telephone network or lines, computer on-line systems, servers, access providers, computer equipment, software, failure of any e-mail or entry to be received on account of technical problems or traffic congestion on the Internet or at any website, or any combination thereof, including any injury or damage to an entrant’s or any other person’s computer, related to or resulting from playing or downloading any materials in this promotion.

The Company reserve the right, in their sole discretion, to cancel or suspend the e-mail portion of this contest should a virus, bug, or other cause beyond the reasonable control of The Company or their agents, corrupt the security or proper administration of the contest. Any attempt to deliberately damage any website or to undermine the legitimate operation of this promotion is a violation of criminal and civil laws, and should such an attempt be made, the Sponsors reserve the right to seek remedies and damages to the fullest extent permitted by law, including criminal prosecution.